How to Deal With a Lender That Does not Provide a Payoff Quote or Lien Release
[…] So, actual damages plus statutory damages in the range, and attorney’s fees and court costs, but not “an amount equal to the sum of all finance charges and fees paid by the consumer.”

Title Company Affidavit as Release of Lien. Under Section 12.017 of the Texas Property Code, a title company can, in accord with the statute, file an affidavit as a release of lien if the mortgagee fails to provide a timely release of lien following the provision of a payoff statement that was complied with.

Criminal Law. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1611, anyone who willingly and knowingly fails to provide information that is required to be disclosed “shall be fined not more than $5,000.00 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” This is a criminal statute. Getting a federal law enforcement official or prosecutor interested in this is probably not very easy unless the circumstances are extremely egregious.

Under Tex. Penal Code § 32.49, the refusal to release a fraudulent lien, as described by Tex.