How to Deal With a Lender That Does not Provide a Payoff Quote or Lien Release
[…] How to Deal With a Lender That Does not Provide a Payoff Quote or Lien Release

Dealing with lenders that are slow or unresponsive to requests for payoff quotes and lien releases can be one of the most frustrating and obnoxious parts of a real estate transaction. Borrowers have several laws to rely upon to induce and incentivize their lenders to provide payoff statements and lien releases in a timely and reasonable manner.

Texas State Law. Under Section 349.003 of the Texas Finance Code, a person who fails to perform a requirement imposed upon that person by Subtitle B of Title 4 of the Texas Finance Code “is liable to the obligor for an amount that does not exceed an amount computed under one, but not both, of the following:

(1)  three times the actual economic loss to the obligor that results from the violation; or

(2)  if the violation was material and the violation induced the obligor to enter into a transaction that the obligor would not have entered if the violation had not occurred, twice the interest or time price differential contracted for, charged, or received, not to exceed:

(A)  $2,000 in a transaction in which the amount financed does not exceed $5,000; or

(B)  $4,000 in a transaction in which the amount financed exceeds $5,000.”

Also, anyone liable under this statute is liable for “reasonable attorney’s fees set by the court.” Tex. Fin. Code § 349.003(b).

Section 343.106 of the Texas Finance Code provides that the Texas Finance Commission shall promulgate rules related to payoff statement requests.