Author name: Ian D. Ghrist
[…] Virtually all mortgage loans are drafted to encumber the mineral estate with a lien. Lender consent is generally expressly required to lease the minerals. Despite this requirement, many operators, particularly in urban areas have become lax about obtaining subordination agreements. To solve the problem, Bill HB 2590 was promoted, which passed the Texas House and

House Bill 2590 (Continuation of Oil and Gas Leases After Foreclosure) Would Reward Wrongful Conduct Read More »

Contracts for Deed: Do the Volume-Dealer Penalties of Section 5.077(d) Have an “Anchoring” Requirement?

One bankruptcy court says yes. Here is an argument for the answer being no. Under Section 5.077(d), the volume-dealer penalties apply to “A seller who conducts two or more transactions in a 12-month period under this section . . . .” One bankruptcy court has interpreted this provision as meaning that the volume-dealer penalties apply

Contracts for Deed: Do the Volume-Dealer Penalties of Section 5.077(d) Have an “Anchoring” Requirement? Read More »