What is the Difference Between Statutory Fraud and Common Law Fraud in Texas?
[…] Also see PJC 105.10 (to be liable for punitive (exemplary) damages, the defendant must not only have had actual awareness, but also must “benefit” from the false representation or promise.).

The Second Difference. “Unlike common-law causes of action, and those based on the Texas Securities Act discussed earlier in this chapter, Section 27.01, by its terms, does not encompass omissions.” 3A West’s Tex. Forms, Business Litigation Ch. 10 10.8 Introduction (2d ed.). Fraud-by-omission does not appear to be actionable under Statutory Fraud. Section 27.01 requires a “false representation of a past or existing material fact” and the representation must be “made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 27.01(a). As a result, Stautory Fraud does not exist where some fraud relates to real estate, but rather only where there is “evidence of false representations made by the [defendants] for the purpose of inducing [the plaintiff(s)] to enter into a contract.”