Contracts for Deed and Lease Option Agreements on Residential Property in Texas
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 5.082. If the seller fails to provide the information, then the buyer can determine the amount and notify the seller of the amount determined. Id. The seller then has to contest the amount determined based on “written records kept by the seller or the seller’s agent that were maintained and regularly updated for the entire term of the executory contract.” Id.
  • 16. The buyer on a contract for deed can rescind the agreement at any time if the seller has not properly subdivided or platted the property and fails to timely cure the issue. Tex. Prop. Code § 5.083. The buyer seeking to rescind should follow the statutory procedures. If the rescission occurs, then the seller may have to “return to the purchaser all payments of any kind made to the seller under the contract and reimburse the purchaser for (a) any payments the purchaser made to a taxing authority for the property; and (b) the value of any improvements made to the property by the purchaser.” Id. at (b)(2).
  • 17. The buyer on a contract for deed can deduct any amounts owed to the buyer by the seller under Subchapter D of Chapter 5 of the Texas Property Code from amounts owed to the seller without taking any judicial action. Tex. Prop. Code § 5.084.