Contracts for Deed and Lease Option Agreements on Residential Property in Texas
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 5.076(e).
  4. Under the 40/48 rule, the seller “is granted the power to sell, through a trustee designated by the seller, the purchaser’s interest in the property,” and the seller’s ability to enforce the remedies of rescission or of forfeiture and acceleration are limited. HB 311 modified this rule to provide that, after the contract is recorded, the seller can no longer enforce the remedy of rescission or of forfeiture and acceleration, regardless of whether the buyer has met the 40/48 rule.
  5. Amends Tex. Prop. Code § 5.079 to provide that “A recorded executory contract shall be the same as a deed with a vendor’s lien.”

Download the 2015 bill, HB 311 of the 84th Regular Legislative Session, and legislative commentary on the bill here.