Contracts for Deed and Lease Option Agreements on Residential Property in Texas
[…] Completing a District Court lawsuit, where one party wants to delay the case, in less than a year is nearly impossible. In theory, if both parties and the Court agreed to a quick trial setting, then a District Court case could potentially go to trial within one year, but, in reality, one party or the Court always wants to delay.

Does Subchapter D Apply to My Transaction?

Subchapter D “applies only to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser’s residence . . . .” Tex. Prop. Code § 5.062(a). Additionally, “an option to purchase real property that includes or is combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with the lease, is considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property.” Id. at (a)(2). However, Subchapter D does not apply to “an executory contract that provides for the delivery of a deed from the seller to the purchaser within 180 days of the date of the final execution of the executory contract.” Id. at (c).