Contracts for Deed and Lease Option Agreements on Residential Property in Texas
[…] Most sellers that do contracts for deed are unsophisticated and have no ability to comprehend why or how they could get stuck with such liability or why Texas law would impose such heavy-handed measures on them.
  • 15. The buyer on a contract for deed can demand to know the amount owed under the contract and the name and address of the seller’s desired foreclosure trustee. Tex. Prop. Code § 5.082. If the seller fails to provide the information, then the buyer can determine the amount and notify the seller of the amount determined. Id. The seller then has to contest the amount determined based on “written records kept by the seller or the seller’s agent that were maintained and regularly updated for the entire term of the executory contract.” Id.
  • 16. The buyer on a contract for deed can rescind the agreement at any time if the seller has not properly subdivided or platted the property and fails to timely cure the issue. Tex. Prop. Code § 5.083. The buyer seeking to rescind should follow the statutory procedures.