Contracts for Deed and Lease Option Agreements on Residential Property in Texas
[…] If the rescission occurs, then the seller may have to “return to the purchaser all payments of any kind made to the seller under the contract and reimburse the purchaser for (a) any payments the purchaser made to a taxing authority for the property; and (b) the value of any improvements made to the property by the purchaser.” Id. at (b)(2).
  • 17. The buyer on a contract for deed can deduct any amounts owed to the buyer by the seller under Subchapter D of Chapter 5 of the Texas Property Code from amounts owed to the seller without taking any judicial action. Tex. Prop. Code § 5.084.
  • 18. One of the most problematic issues with Subchapter D regulations is Section 5.085 of the Texas Property Code (the “Fee Simple Title Required Rule”). This section prohibits a seller from entering into a contract “if the seller does not own the property in fee simple free from any liens or other encumbrances.” This may be the single most violated Subchapter D rule. Many sellers doing contracts for deeds have a mortgage on the property and use a contract for deed to resell the property without paying the mortgage off.