Contracts for Deed and Lease Option Agreements on Residential Property in Texas
[…] Prop. Code § 5.078. The failure to comply is a DTPA violation. Id.
  • 13. Interestingly, “A recorded executory contract shall be the same as a deed with a vendor’s lien.” Tex. Prop. Code § 5.079. What exactly the Texas Legislature meant by that sentence is anyone’s guess. The buyer on a recorded executory contract gets the warranties that would come with a general warranty deed unless otherwise limited by the contract. Id. The seller that fails to transfer recorded, legal title after receipt of final payment can be subject to large liquidated damages statutory penalties. Id.
  • 14. Under Section 5.081 of the Texas Property Code, the buyer “at any time and without paying penalties or charges of any kind” is entitled to convert the contract-for-deed into recorded, legal title by tendering a promissory note for the balance owed with the same terms as the contract.