Foreclosures in Texas
[…] Prop. Code § 51.002(b). 78 FR 10696, 10833; https://www.consumerfinance.gov/eregulations/1024-Subpart-C-Interp/2015-18239#1024-41-d-Interp-4; 78 FR 60381; CFPB Agncy/Docket No. DFPB-2013-0018. Reg X only applies to mortgage loans as defined in 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31, which defines mortgage loans as “any federally related” loan as defined in 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2, which defines “federally related” mortgage loans generally as loans by federally-regulated institutions or loans destined for sale to a GSE, but also as loans by a “‘creditor,’ as defined in section 103(g) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1602(g)), that makes or invests in residential real estate loans aggregating more than $1,000,000 per year.” Consequently, some seller-financed notes would not be subject to this rule. 79 FR 74176, 74245. Most of the time, the acceleration process does not start until the borrower is sixty (60) days delinquent, and consequently, another sixty (60) days will pass while the note is being accelerated,