Foreclosures in Texas
[…] The rules generally allow the trustee to rescind the sale up to sixty (60) days after the date of sale if the statutory requirements of sale were not met, the default leading to the sale was cured before the sale, or for various other reasons. Before the 2015 law, the foreclosure trustee’s authority ended with the sale and the trustee could not rescind the sale without the mortgagor’s agreement. Bonilla v. Roberson, 918 S.W.2d 17, 22 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1996).

Lawsuit Protections for Foreclosure Trustees. Under Section 51.007 of the Texas Property Code, a foreclosure trustee can be dismissed as a party from a wrongful foreclosure suit if “the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust.” The trustee must file a verified denial. Id. The other parties must file a verified response within thirty (30) days of the trustee’s verified denial. Id. If a trustee is dismissed pursuant to this section of the property code, however, the dismissal is without prejudice. Id. at (c).