Texas Residential Construction Liability Act (RCLA) Notice, Settlement, and Litigation Procedures
[…] Prop. Code § 27.004(g). Timmerman, 397 S.W.3d at 331.

The contractor who fails to make a reasonable settlement offer after receiving an RCLA notice “loses the benefit of all limitations on damages and defenses to liability provided for in section 27.004, including both the limitation . . . on the types of damages recoverable . . . and the limitation . . . on the amount of damages recoverable . . . .” Perry Homes v. Alwattari, 33 S.W.3d 376, 384 (Tex. App. 2000); Tex. Prop. Code § 27.004(f) (“If a contractor fails to make a reasonable offer under Subsection (b), the limitations on damages provided for in Subsection (e) shall not apply.”).

The damages categories allowed by the RCLA include the following:

“(1) the reasonable cost of repairs necessary to cure any construction defect;

(2) the reasonable and necessary cost for the replacement or repair of any damaged goods in the residence;

(3) reasonable and necessary engineering and consulting fees;

(4) the reasonable expenses of temporary housing reasonably necessary during the repair period;

(5) the reduction in current market value, if any, after the construction defect is repaired if the construction defect is a structural failure; and

(6) reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.”

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 27.004.

Under breach of contract, the homeowner generally must demonstrate that either the warranty of good and workmanlike construction or the warranty of habitability has been breached.