Mechanic’s Lien Law Basics
[…] Mechanic’s Lien Law Basics

The State of Texas is a good place to be a contractor and building material supplier. The rights of these “mechanics” and “materialmen” to place liens upon real estate improved by their labor or materials arise not just from any statute, but from the Texas constitution itself. Article XVI, Section 37 of the Texas Constitution provides that “Mechanics, artisans and materialmen, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.” The Texas Legislature followed its constitutional mandate with the mechanic’s lien laws in Title 5, Chapter 53 of the Texas Property Code.

Mechanic’s Liens Cloud the Property Owner’s Title, Which Can Induce the Property Owner to Pay the Contractor: