Tex. Prop. Code § 162.032.
Bankruptcy. Bankruptcy is not a way to escape the Trust Fund Statute. Under Tex. Prop. Code § 162.001(d), trust funds do not become property of the bankruptcy estate.
Burden of proof. The general contractor accused of misapplication of trust funds under Tex. Prop. Code § 162.031(a) has an affirmative defense in § 162.031(b). The affirmative defense is that the “trust funds not paid to the beneficiaries of the trust were used by the trustee to pay the trustee’s actual expenses directly related” to the project. In Kirshner v. State, 997 S.W.2d 335 (Tex.